Analysis of differentiation control gene in mesenchymal stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25505001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Chihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (80291160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuharu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (30596565)
MABUCHI Yo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (50424172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 遺伝子制御 / 分化指向性 / 分化制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) have the differentiation ability to mesenchymal lineage cells in culture and maintain the quiescent state in adult tissues. Because MSCs have been defined using cells cultured in vitro, discrepancies have arisen between studies concerning their properties. Using prospective isolation method for human and mouse MSCs, we performed the clonal analysis of MSCs about maintaining the quiescence. Clonal characterization of MSCs demonstrated that the transmembrane protein teneurin-4 (Ten-4) is highly expressed in the quiescent MSCs. The cell culture analysis showed that Ten-4 was downregulated in MSC after differentiation. Our findings revealed that Ten-4 player a role in maintaining the quiescence of MSCs.