Chemical screening of novel factor to promote beta cell differentiation from hiPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25505003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Yasushi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80280733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsumoto Masahito  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90321819)
Research Collaborator Sugahara Yzumi (Yamashita Yzumi)  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10633000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵β細胞分化 / hiPSレポーター / ケミカルスクリーニング / β細胞 / single cell / double KI hiPSC / iPS細胞 / 膵β細胞 / 化合物スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human induced pluripotent stem (hiPS)cells are an ideal resource for the cell based therapy. In this sense, the beta cell production by hiPS cells is a prominent therapeutic method to replenish the beta cells that are destroyed in type I diabetes. However, the efficiency and the quality of the beta cells produced from hiPS cells are not sufficient for cell therapy. The aim of this study is to improve the pancreatic beta cell differentiation from hiPS cells by screening with the chemical library. We found that the FGFR1 specific inhibitor C8 augmented the beta cell differentiation by improving the glucose responsivity and expression of the mRNA genes related to insulin releasing procedure, such as GCK, SlC30A8 and GLP1R.