Research for treatment of refractory arrhythmia with induced-pluripotent stem cells-derived cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25505004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Jun Fujita  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10306706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Keiichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20199227)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 再生心筋細胞 / 不整脈治療 / 不整脈 / ペースメーカー細胞 / HCN4 / 心筋細胞分化 / 細胞移植療法 / CRISPR/Cas9 / TALEN / CRISPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to advance the cell therapy for cardiac arrhythmia, massive amount of iPS Cells-derived cardiomyocytes are necessary. Therefor the massive suspension culture system with a spinner flask and efficient purification strategy of cardiomyocytes were invented. Artificial nucleases were used to insert the fluorescent proteins into the specific locus of cardiac-specific transcription factor (NKX2-5) and conduction system specific gene. These cell lines were specifically differentiated and analyzed. Purified cardiomyocytes were transplanted into pigs and the transplantation strategy was evaluated. Cardiac telemetry transmitters were also implanted into pigs and the evaluation system of arrhythmia was established.