eural stem/precursor derived from hiPS cells improved spatial memory learning of dementia model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25505006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Naruyoshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50365425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takai Kenji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60121167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 再生医療 / 神経分化誘導 / 神経細胞移植 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 神経分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia is a memory loss disorder, which is caused by a variety of brain diseases.There is no fundamental treatment yet. Cell replacement is one of the radical treatments on regenerative medicine and hiPS cells are very useful source for inducing functional cells required for regeneration. We first developed neural stem/progenitor cells from hiPS cells. Then, I transplanted the neuronal precursors into the PDAPP mice brain. Morris water maze test was conducted 14 days before and 45 days after the transplantation to assess the spatial memory and learning of PDAPP mice. After the transplantation, mean platform escape latency of the transplanted PDAPP mice was shorter compared with that of vehicle injected PDAPP mice.The grafted cells differentiated into both cholinergic neurons and GABAergic neurons in the cortex and hippocampus. The restoration of both cholinergic neurons and GABAergic beurons may be importantly associated with the improvement of cognitive dysfunction.