iPS cell derived photoreceptors and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25505007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomoko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80598756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 登  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40235982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Arimitsu Nagisa  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40408688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生医学 / 網膜 / 視細胞 / ロドプシン / 二次元映像 / 網膜前駆細胞 / pax6 / nrl / ケモカイン / 網膜幹細胞 / Rhodopsin陽性視細胞 / Green opsin陽性視細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The retina, the main body of light information reception, is composed of neural retina and retinal pigment epithelium. The neural retina is derived from the central nervous system, which is hard to be repaired after damage. A photoreceptor precursor cell line established by introducing pax 6 gene into mouse iPS cells differentiates into rod photoreceptor cells and cone photoreceptors with their high purity. By culturing the cell clones on a temperature sensitive gelation polymer, high purity photoreceptor cell sheet developed where they reconstructed the retinal nerve layer similar to the living body. As a result, it was possible to create a cell sheet composed of a mixture of rod photoreceptor cells and cone photoreceptor cells. By culturing the photoreceptor precursor cell sheet with various growth factors, we obtained an artificial retina sheet in which retinal ganglion cells formed synapse with photoreceptor cells.