Project/Area Number |
25505008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Regenerative medicine
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODANI Yu 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (60644622)
SUGA Hidetaka 名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教 (20569818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OISO Yutaka 名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (40203707)
OTA Akira 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (10247637)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 視床下部障害 / マウスES細胞 / 視床下部 / NPY / MCH / POMC / vasopressin / oxytocin / 間脳視床下部 / 視床下部機能障害 / マウス胚性幹細胞 / 中枢性肥満 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have executed a basic research for regenerative therapy utilizing mouse embryonal stem cell aimed at hypothalamic dysfunctions caused by brain neoplasms. First, we have developed a novel method to purify hypothalamic precursors. We have identified surface antigens on immature cells, which were removed by antibody-conjugated beads. This purification method doubled the efficacy and viability of the hypothalamic precursor cells. To improve the micro-circumstance of the grafted cells, VEGF, ROCK inhibitors and matrigel were utilized in the cell-transplantation procedure, which prolonged the grafted neurons more than a month. However, these regenerative therapies on the disease-model mice did not reach the therapeutic goals. Further research would be required to achieve the therapeutic effects.