A practical study aiming at the construction and dissemination of "cooking activity support method" for elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Natsuko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40259510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明神 千穂  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (90529752)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Saeko  社会福祉法人緑峯会, 特別養護老人ホームセントポーリア愛の郷, 管理栄養士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 料理活動 / 調理 / 認知症ケア / 料理療法 / 非薬物療法 / 介入調査 / 高齢者施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooking is not only helpful for physical rehabilitation for elderly people, but it gives them motivation and confidence, while being beneficial for their care and the prevention of dementia at the same time.We established this method as "therapeutic cooking".
In this study, we further clarified the degree of difficulty of cooking operation for elderly people with dementia, and developed and evaluated cuisine and sweets menu. In addition to publishing the results of previous research, such as support methods, as a general book, we also held more than 30 lectures and seminars to promote this strategy.