The development of Assistive technologies that support cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanemura Rumi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00324690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Kazue  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (50208352)
NAGAO Toru  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (80273796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAssistive technology / Everyday Technology / 認知症 / 高次脳機能障害 / 在宅支援 / Assistive Technology / 認知機能 / 国際情報交換 / Sweden / Karonlinska Institutet
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the result of Everyday Technology Use Questionnaire to the elderly with dementia and patients with higher brain dysfunctions, both groups have troubles with ET use. We extracted the concrete troubles about ET use, and developed some assistive technologies like the application of the procedure about gas stove, bathing and wash machine or multi remote control from the aspect of safety, hygiene and pleasure.Two patients used this application and both patients improved their activities. One of them had a problem to use a gas stove and she sometimes forgot to put off the gas stove. After using this application, she did not forget to put off it. Another patient has a trouble with washing her body and hair in a bath. After she used it, she improved forgetting to wash her body.