| Project/Area Number |
25510003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ケア学
| Research Institution | Sapporo City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANADA Hiromi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科・健康科学・看護学専攻, 老年看護/創傷看護学・教授 (50143920)
FUKUDA Takashi 国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 部長 (40272421)
NAKAMURA Keiko 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (70255412)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMISHIMA Shigeko 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00433136)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | QOL / 褥瘡 / EuroQol / QOL調査 / 患者立脚型アウトカム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to evaluate the quality of life (QOL) as a part of patient-centered care based on value-based medicine. The purpose of this study was to develop a QOL evaluation tool for patients with pressure ulcers. As a result, the reliability and validity of the EuroQol surrogate answers provided by the primary nurse were assessed, and it was suggested that it can be utilized as the quantitative QOL value for patients with pressure ulcers. In addition, the results of a semi-structured focus group interview with the wound, ostomy, and continence nurses who gave surrogate answers were used to obtain the basis on which to evaluate QOL of unconscious patients with pressure ulcers.