Development of a sheeting care system based thoracic cage support against gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nagato Itsuki  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20457740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Ichiro  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部理学療法学科, 教授 (50241336)
HASHIMOTO Junichi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部理学療法学科, 助教 (90448613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシーティング / 車いす / 胸郭下支持 / 呼吸代謝測定 / 車いすシーティング / 呼気ガス分析 / 呼吸代謝 / 体幹動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thoracic cage support is an important support at wheelchair. I tested respiratory metabolism about thoracic cage support backrest (this back rest is from seat end to height of Th12, material: rigid urethane 2cm thickness) of wheelchair during wheelchairs’driving because of revealing the comfort of this support. Results are as follows. As statistical processing, test data was processed paired t-test. VCO2((on support : 334.4±73.6ml/min, off support:345.8±71.9ml/min ), VE (on support : 12.7±2.1 l/min, off support:13.1±2.3ml/min) are significant. I think that Thoracic cage support backrest reduced carbon dioxide output. It means that this support may make muscle action light. And I guess that this back rest may support spine. Because many subjects said that it was comfortable for them around pelvis. When we coordinate sheeting, we may determine thoracic cage support at first. Because it is easy for us to determine pelvic support and shape of back after that.