Considering the Development and Evaluation Methods of In-house Training Suited to the Training Needs of Child Care Workers in the Disaster Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takayuki  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40381313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 音山 若穂  群馬大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (40331300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Kimihiro  東北生活文化大学, 短期大学部・生活文化学科, 教授 (70310183)
TONEGAWA Tomoko  東北福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40352546)
UEMURA Hiroki  帯広大谷短期大学, 社会福祉科, 准教授 (90369265)
ODA Eiko  聖霊女子短期大学, 生活文化科, 准教授 (00279499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords園内研修 / 研修ニーズ / 対話 / 被災地 / ケア / メンタルヘルス / レジリエンス / 待機児童 / 保育者の処遇改善 / メンタルヘルスケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the objective of supporting child care workers in the Great East Japan Earthquake disaster areas (the coastal regions of Iwate Prefecture and the Nakadori region of Fukushima Prefecture), we considered the development and evaluation of in-house training programs suited to training needs. The situation regarding recovery and reconstruction was completely different between areas where entire municipalities were destroyed by the earthquake, tsunami, and fires, and areas where there was little damage to buildings but outdoor activities were restricted due to radiation damage. At that time, all child care facilities faced enormous challenges. However, many common points have been identified concerning special measures to assist child care workers adapted to the changes in each region’s situation. Thus, information regarding the results of this research has been provided at related academic conferences and symposiums.