Establishment of the dehydration and heatstroke prophylaxis care in elderly people, and a pediatric and a small child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2014-2016)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2013)
Principal Investigator
YORIMOTO AKIRA  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30132278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳田 哲也  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (00191601)
南 和広  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (30398812)
新矢 博美  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70201564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱水 / 熱中症 / 水分出納 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase of the heat stress is pointed out as influence by a global warming or the heat island effect. An increase of the heat stress in a general situation raises the heatstroke sideration risk in everyday life. Since the thermoregulatory function is falling, the risk of the onset of heatstroke of elderly people is high. Since the risk of the onset of heatstroke of a pediatric and a small child has the underdeveloped thermoregulatory function, it is high. As a result, heatstroke originates in a dehydration or a hyperthermia and we show the symptoms of it. Therefore, the care by this age becomes very important because of a prophylaxis. We measured the moisture accounts of elderly people, and a pediatric and a small child, and created dehydration and the heatstroke prophylaxis guideline which we took the life situation and the environmental condition into consideration.