Work loss faced by mothers caring for children with disabilities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
EJIRI Keiko  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (80320620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松澤 明美  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20382822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母親 / 就労 / 経済 / 障害児 / 障害児家族 / 家族支援 / 貧困 / 精神的健康 / 経済状態 / 健康 / ひとり親家庭 / 知的障害 / 知的障害児 / 支援 / 単親家庭 / ワーク・ロス / ケア / 経済状況 / 就労困難 / 障害児の母親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted for 243 Japanese mothers with children aged 6 to 18 years old enrolled in a Special Education Needs School for intellectually disabled children. The mothers in our sample showed a lower employment rate(49%) compared with the average rate(71%) among Japanese mothers with children in the same age group. Over half(57%) of unemployed mothers expressed a desire to work. About 62% of mothers belonged to a lower income group, compared to 33% of Japanese families rearing children. The mothers’single-parent-status, good health, college-level education, use of childcare services, and children’s age were positively associated with paid employment. In particular, mothers’good health was strongly associated with their paid employment. These findings suggest that further maternal health care and social support are needed to enhance workforce participation of mothers with children with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害児を育てる母親の就労状況や、それに影響する要因に関しては、これまで我が国においては、ほとんど実証データが示されてこなかった。こうしたなか、本研究では、質問紙調査をもとに、障害児の母親における就労および経済状況が一般児童世帯の母親に比べて厳しいこと、また、母親の就労には健康状態が強く影響していることを明らかにした。今後、障害児の母親らに対してより一層の経済支援や就労支援、また健康のケアが必要であること示した点で、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は高いと言える。