From families of cancer patients to bereaved families - Development of a continuing care system for elderly people -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hideki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30275028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Chiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315769)
ISHIDA Mayumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80636465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 高齢者 / 家族ケア / 遺族ケア / 高齢 / がん患者 / がん患者家族 / がん患者遺族 / ケアシステム / 家族 / 遺族 / 医療・福祉 / システム開発 / システムの開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The loss of a loved one is the most stressful life event, and is associated with an increase in mortality rate, the prevalence of psychological and physical disorders, and suicide rate. This study identified the current status of continuing bereavement care and its important factors after investigating the results of a focus group discussion on the comprehensive care system for cancer patients and their families conducted with medical and welfare workers, as well as the data including the background and clinical diagnosis of patients attending the “Clinic for families of cancer patients (providing care for families of cancer patients)” and “Bereavement clinic (providing care for bereaved families of cancer patients)” of the Department of Psycho-Oncology, Saitama Medical University International Medical Center providing continuing support for the bereaved elderly who have experienced the process of caring for and losing their loved ones.