| Project/Area Number |
25510010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ケア学
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2015) Teikyo Heisei University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 予後(治療転帰) / 改善率 / 臨床的研究 / 思春期・青年期 / 精神障害 / 問題行動 / 後方視調査 / アンケート調査 / 予後(治療転帰)予測 / アンケート調査(郵送法) / 適応状態 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two surveys were performed in order to explore the prognosis of the emotional and behavioral problems among Japanese youth. One was the retrospective study on the 60 cases at Kita-no-Maru clinic aged 18 or under at the initial interview who received the author's treatment for at least 6 months, the other was the extensive questionnaire study among 3,454 members of the JASCAP(=Japanese Society for Child and Adolescent Psychiatry), whose response rate was 17.6%, how they predicted the one year treatment outcome of a hypothetical 16 years old case with a problem assessed at a score of 40 according to GAF(=Global Assessment of Functionning; DSM-Ⅳ-TR). The items related to the prognosis of the author's patients were the frequency of clinic-visiting, the number of siblings, developmental or personality disorders, domestic violence, self-harm or suicide attempts. As for schizophrenia and social withdrawal, the prognosis was better for the author's patients than for the hypothetical cases.