Development of support models from the early detection to the terminal stage of the staying alone dementia elderly person standing alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
HISAMATSU Nobuo  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (30389845)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords独居認知症高齢者 / 地域包括支援センター / 社会福祉士 / ソーシャルワーク / 早期発見 / 早期支援 / 認知症高齢者 / 在宅支援 / ソーシャルワーカー / 認知症初期集中支援チーム / 孤立 / 支援方法のモデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To ascertain the process by which social workers initially identify and promptly respond to elderly people with dementia who live alone in order to gain insight for research into appropriate forms of initial support for those individuals. Social workers were interviewed and their responses were analyzed using a grounded theory approach. The process of early identification of elderly people with dementia who live alone begins with Laying the Groundwork for Identification of Dementia and Interacting with the Client through Outreach, leading to Direct Intervention and Informing Relevant Parties of the Client’s Situation. The social worker subsequently Asks for Action by relevant professionals and members of the community. The social worker then Determines the Urgency of the Client’s Situation and Conducts Interventions, and the social worker also Formulates an Approach to Support that is Linked to Social Resources and that is Focused on the Client.