| Project/Area Number |
25510012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ケア学
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIO Yuko 順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (60637106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Noriko 順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (30621726)
YOKOJIMA Keiko 順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (50369469)
INOUE Yoshiyuki 国際医療福祉大学, 大学院医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (50611696)
KODAIRA Megumi 国際医療福祉大学, 大学院医療福祉学研究科, 講師 (00611691)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEUCHI Takahito 国際医療福祉大学, 大学院医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (80014249)
SAKASHITA Reiko 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40221999)
AOTA Yasushi 常葉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90551424)
| Research Collaborator |
YONEYAMA Takeyoshi
HAMADA Misao
HAYASHI Shuji
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 介護重度化予防 / 低栄養改善 / 連携ケアモデル / 新たなる指標 / 介護重度化防 / アセスメントツール / ケアレベル / 連携 / サービス従事者 / 意識調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study ,4 factors, the BMI, mode of feeding, dietary intake, and ability to walk, were correlated with the Alb level as an index of the nutritional status. These results may be useful to address the poor awareness of the nutritional status of the care-dependent elderly among those providing Long-term Care Insurance services5), and support the feasibility of predicting decreases in the Alb level by clarifying altered modes of feeding and a reduced ability to walk among those with marked care dependency and by detecting decreases in the dietary intake among those with mild care dependency even when the Alb level is unclear. The factors identified in the study may be new indices for the identification of undernutrition in the care-dependent elderly.