Art and Health of the medical scene: Practical research to elucidate actual condition in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionJoshibi University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Masayuki  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70191369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUTHI Etsuko  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (60369684)
SAITOU Keiko  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (20147903)
SUZUKI Rieko  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (60635001)
坂倉 杏介  慶應義塾大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (90458935)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Akira
SAKAKURA Kyosuke
MIYASAKA Makiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsArt and Health / アートと病院 / アートと医療 / アートとケア / 芸術と病院 / 芸術とケア / 芸術と医療 / アート活動と医療 / Healing Art / アートアクティビティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we would aim to illustrate how art and health activities (AHAs) were implemented into Japanese hospitals and what kind of problems they had with introducing them to their hospitals. To build a database of AHAs in Japanese hospitals, we searched literature described on the art or design activities in hospitals or healthcare institutes to a maximum extent, and sorted them. Furthermore, we conducted interview research to persons involved in the AHAs in eight hospitals; a physician, nurses, head nurses, clerical workers, childminders, school teachers and a professor. Quantitative text analysis and qualitative approach for the transcript of those interviews revealed the characteristics and problems with implementation of AHAs in each hospital. Finally, we carried out AHAs in a hospital and welfare facilities for practical researches.