Study on the structure of caring in early childhood care and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Keiko  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80287812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hiroko  立教女学院短期大学, 幼児教育科, 准教授 (00587347)
UDAGAWA Kumiko  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90513177)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケアリング / 保育 / 子ども / 二人称的アプローチ / かかわりあい / モノとの対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to clarify the structure of caring that has emerged in the field of early childhood care and education. Caring in early childhood care and education was explored through a qualitative analysis of various episodes and theoretical considerations. The results were as follows. The base of early childhood care is the way that children learn to take care of the world through dialogues with materials. Within early childhood care and education, children's dialogues with materials consist of various processes leading to peer relationships and a learning community. There are processes of learning about the world through the second-person approach.