Development of a new assessment tool for care management of family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
AIYAMA KAORI  富山国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10582629)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケアマネジメント / 介護者支援 / アセスメントツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study treats family caregivers as individuals with their own unique needs that are different from those of care recipients and represents an attempt to develop an assessment tool for expanding care management to provide appropriate support for family caregivers. Improvements were made based on the tool’s trial implementation; further, a utilization method and a cooperation system were proposed for use with in-home care support providers and community general support centers. The results confirm the needs to identify risks to family caregivers, such as nursing fatigue and social isolation, at an early stage through care management practice and develop an assessment tool that captures family caregivers’ individual needs.