Care and Interactive Media:Creating the Medium with Playfulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI SHIGENORI  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (00454504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI TAKAMI  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (20454506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA MASARU  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザインセンター, 教授 (10420423)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケア / インタラクティブメディア / メディアアート / 参与観察 / 共同性 / 文化人類学 / 遊び / インタラクション / ケアハウス / ネパール地震 / インタラクションメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We accumulated the cases of creating the interactive digital media with playfulness in the space of care in order to creating new medium among the person to care and to be cared. We clarified the facts that the bodily property of the interactive media work as new communication channels in the care space and the element of those playfulness improve the stagnant atmosphere of care splaces.