| Project/Area Number |
25510018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ケア学
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Chigusa 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10362419)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Takashi 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90268318)
DEGUCHI Yasuo 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20314073)
YOSHINO Takashi 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90274860)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | コミュニケーション支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the development of decision making support system on terminal care, we evaluated the system requirement as follows; 1. to facilitate decision making, 2. to accumulate appropriate data for planning user's terminal care, 3. to offer useful data for decision making, 4. to record multiple facet of user's thoughts, 5. to support sharing of decision. We developed a prototype system which fulfills these requirements, and tested its serviceability. As a consequence, to ask questions showing users related stories about terminal care was effective to facilitate decision making, and to record changes of thoughts on the same question are usable as combined. But to share thoughts on terminal care with family members using SNS is not preferred by users, so that future study to support sharing is needed. We also propose new usability test method and information retrieval system for ending notes and books on terminal care.