Material and Program Development for Dementia Understanding Education Based on Intergenerational Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGATANI Yasuyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00206393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世代間交流 / 認知症 / 認知症理解教育 / ケアリング / 高齢者 / 子ども / 認知症教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Study examines the following three objectives: 1) Survey on the implementation status of intergenerational exchange in care facilities for elderly in Japan and research of dementia understanding education projects based on intergenerational exchange in Japan and Germany; 2) Holding of a Japanese-German symposium for dementia understanding education and intergenerational exchange in collaboration with the German city of Arnsberg and the Alzheimer's Association of Germany; 3) Running intergenerational activity sessions using picture books and music therapy for nursery school children and elderly people with dementia and material and program development for dementia understanding education according to the result analysis of these sessions.