Developing a Community Livelihood-Support Program for Demented Aged Persons with the Use of Validation Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Naoko  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40573944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Matsuda Michiko  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90269746)
Kurogi Hitomi  香川短期大学, 教授 (60353140)
Ietaka Masaaki  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (10636236)
Yonezawa Mihoko  神戸親和女子大学, 講師 (10515357)
Mitamura Tomoko  関西女子短期大学, 助教 (70624964)
Research Collaborator Tsuboi shihomi
Kobayashi Akiko
Kameda Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバリデーション / 認知症高齢者 / 地域生活支援 / 福祉・医療専門職 / 地域住民 / 認知症 / 地域生活支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is twofold. The first is to verify whether “Validation,” a method to communicate with demented aged persons, has positive effects on those demented, regional inhabitants, and the welfare and medical professionals who look after them. The second is, on the basis of this outcome, to propose a community livelihood-support program for the demented aged people.
The training and practice of Validation exhibits the effect of increasing these aged persons’ behavioral and responsive expressions of positive emotions while decreasing that of negative emotions. As for effects on professionals and local residents, it tends to make them more aware of the demented individuals’ desires and emotions and more imbued with their positive images. These results suggests that Validation works like a common language to help form a regional network to support demented aged persons.