The trends concerning Personal care workers in health services in Asia related to EPA
Project/Area Number |
25510021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ケア学
Research Institution | Hagoromo International University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibuya Terumi 羽衣国際大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70567635)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フィリピンのコミュニティケア / ケアギバー養成教育 / デイケアセンター(保育所) / 韓国の療養保護士 / 老人長期療養入所施設 / ベトナムの国立社会保護センター / ベトナム仏教寺の介護者 / 枯葉剤被災者介護 / ディケアセンター(保育所) / 療養保護士 / 老人長期療養者入所施設 / 国立社会保護センター / 仏教寺の介護者 / フィリピン / デイケアセンター / 子どものケア / 人権教育 / 児童養護施設 / 児童労働 / フィリピンでのコミュニティケア / フィリピンの国立老人ホームでのケア事情 / ベトナムの仏教寺での介護 / 韓国の介護事情 / 長期療養保護士 / イギリスのワールドスタディーズ / ベトナムでの介護事情 / 韓国での介護事情 / イギリスでのコミュニティケア / 介護福祉労働の特性 / 研修の機会 / 異文化ケア / 介護福祉の思想 / ケアギバー フィリピン / コミュニティケア フィリピン、英国 / ナーシングホーム フィリピン、英国 / ケアの特性 フィリピン / ケア人材養成 3か国、シンガポール / 高齢者ケア 3か国、シンガポール / アジアの社会福祉 シンガポール、マレーシア / ケアラー ベトナム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The caregiver’s education in the Philippines has a curriculum which aims toward caring not only for the elderly and people with special needs, but also toward caring for the children. The reason why the caregiver’s training curriculum includes a wide variety of subjects and mainly to work as care personnel in private homes, is because working in their own country as well as other countries is expected. In the Philippines, problems of underdevelopment of medical and health services for the aging population is predicted in the future. Day care center is positioned for the purpose of children’s education and care. Private facility that requires care personnel, etc, have also increased. In such establishments, there is a demand for caregiver human resources that can contribute to improve the quality of care.Henceforth, it has been considered whether or not it is possible for a caregiver to work in a day care center.