Research Concerning the Digitization and its Utilization of Qualitative Care Records for Users of Day Service Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25510022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Yuji  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10373127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHISHITA Akitoshi  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (80156067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケア記録 / テキストマイング / 通所介護 / テキストマイニング / ケア記録の電子化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to digitize care service records at day Service centers and investigate methods of utilizing the results of the analysis by applying text mining(TM) to text data that has been collected from records entered.
We carried out text mining on free input data over 18 months. When observing the results, the matching between the short-term objective categories and the classification items obtained through care record text mining was low. In terms of factors causing this, it is conceivable that, as short-term objectives are not defined in concrete terms and the approach to short-term objectives is not covered, mismatches occur with the records.
TM is also possible to use it to understand kinds of issues mentioned above. Based on the results of the text mining, it is considered that performing additional multivariate analysis, such as principal component analysis or correspondence analysis, is significant in the developing use of care records.