Mobile media cultures in Asia: Stories and performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
KIM KYOUNGHWA YONNIE  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90646481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモバイル・メディア / メディア論 / メディア人類学 / パフォーマンス・エスノグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This interdisciplinary research seeks to explore practices and challenges in thinking mobile media as a cultural and creative craft through the entanglement between technology, performance and storytelling. Drawing from practical ethnography delineated from cultural anthropological expertise, this research provides various scenarios of different layers of mobile media in everyday uses and performance, from challenging methodology such as oral discourse analysis, auto-ethnography and performance ethnography. During research period (2013-2016), one doctoral dissertation, two single-authored books, thirteen papers (academic journal and scholarly book) were published, majority of which were published in foreign languages (English and Korean).