A Basic Study on Memory and Museum Exhibit of Zainichi Koreans Hansens Disease Patients
Project/Area Number |
25511003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化学
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハンセン病 / 博物館 / 在日朝鮮人 / 展示 / 表象文化 / 記憶 / 展示表現 / 植民地 / 障がい者 / 災害記録 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite the complexity, sufficient investigation and research has not been done about the history of Zainichi Koreans(Zainichi chosenjin) leprosy patients living in Japan and reality of leprosy patients. At the same time, the study on the exhibited has not been sufficiently performed. First, I clarify considered historically the formation process of Zainichi Koreans leprosy patient, who is on how to exhibit,their history. Second, I present the way of a new exhibition about the cultural representation of Koreans in Japan leprosy patients.