A Cultural Study of British Tourists' Views of Kyoto and Their Ideological Backgrounds, Focusing on Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yuko  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (80128769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masayo  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 講師 (30423867)
SASAKI Shoji  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (30135496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords比較文化 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / 国際京都学 / 京都イメージ / イギリス文化 / 明治時代の京都 / イギリス人旅行者 / 旅行記 / 近代化 / 古都化 / 文化財観 / 宗教観 / イギリス社会 / ノスタルジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The travel writings and articles on Kyoto, with their pictures and photos, produced by British tourists in Meiji period, are valuable resources for knowing Kyoto of the time, but this study takes them up to analyze also those elements which influenced their views of Kyoto.
One of the contributions this study made is the digging up of a number of travel writings by unknown British tourists referring to Kyoto. By reading into those writings we revealed the reasons why they longed for Japanese traditional ways of life which they sought in Kyoto, or why they criticized certain aspects of Kyoto. Although some of the tourists showed insightful observation, their views of civilization, the city, and religion, as well as the ideology of the day, often influenced their experience of Kyoto, including sightseeing, visiting of famous temples and shrines, shopping, appreciation of arts and crafts, and theaters.