Study of Contemporary Migrant Women Artists in Britain and Their Visual Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Hiroko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90159088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジェンダー / ブラック・アート / 移民論 / 視覚表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study deals with the visual arts activity of contemporary migrant women artists in Britain, focusing on their producing and exhibiting practices from 1980s up to now. The period before the mid-1990s can be divided into three phases of Black Art Movement. The focused practices are positioned in the political and cultural context of the movement, in which they participated as Black artists.
The following period observed new kinds of migrant women artists, due to a new climate of globalization and more varied background. Their activity is motivated differently from the one in the Black Art Movement period. But my analysis shows their experiences of migration, being peripherized and ‘othered’ are still consistent and their works manifest a challenge to the established cultural order.