Curriculum Design to Develop the Cultural Exchange Coordinator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tadashi  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50610408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木原 誠  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00295031)
小笠原 伸  白鴎大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10298036)
岩野 雅子  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70264968)
高橋 良輔  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (70457456)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人材育成 / コーディネーター / 文化創成 / 地域振興 / カリキュラム / インターカルチュラル / コミュニティサービスラーニング / 市民活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose and research questions: Designing of the curriculum for human resource "Cultural exchange coordinators" who can plan culture programs variously and widely, most especially the program to promote the effective utilization of local cultural and historical resources.
1)We carried out a wide range of case analysis from domestic and foreign examples, their purposes, scale & structure, methods, teaching materials etc. and then: 2)Performed formulation of some innovative and unique training models in that point of strongly respecting essential variety of culture and cultural diversity. 3) Finally we tried to practicing the models at the university education to examine the effectiveness of these curriculum models.
It was found that the curriculum method was enough beneficial to operate the learning process smoothly, to contribute culture promotion of the community around the university and to incontrovertibly enhance learning effects of students.