Historical study of cultural exchange between Japan and the US through the reception and application of Japanese bamboo culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Iwamatsu Fumiyo  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50382403)
Research Collaborator Yozaburo Shirahata
Tomoko Nagakura
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords竹 / アメリカ / 日米関係 / 日本美術 / 工芸 / 貿易 / 栽培 / 文化交流史 / 交流史 / 輸出 / 日米文化 / 日米文化交流 / 竹工芸 / コレクター / 竹栽培 / 竹貿易 / アート / 文化交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accompanying the recent globalization of Japanese culture, this study examines the history of cultural exchange between Japan and the US through the reception and application of Japanese bamboo culture in the US. The study focuses on the following themes: ①the cherishing and collecting of Japanese bamboo art; ② the transplantation, cultivation and use of Japanese bamboo seedlings; and ③ the import and consumption of bamboo products in the US after the opening up of the country to foreign trade with Japan. The study used field surveys in the US and Japan and examined historical materials from various sources.