Modern War and Africa in Senegal and French literature : Primitive as a Modernity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hideki  成城大学, 文芸学部, 非常勤講師 (30648415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北山 研二  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (90143130)
三宅 美千代  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 講師(非常勤) (50434246)
柳沢 史明  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教務補佐員 (10725732)
Research Collaborator LAMBAL Raphaël  セネガル・ジガンショール大学, 人文学部, 専任講師
EGUCHI Yoshimitsu  成城大学, 文芸学部, 非常勤講師
OGAWA Ryo  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 名誉教授
KIMIZU Chisato  お茶の水女子大学, グローバルリーダーシップ研究所, 特別研究員
TACHIBANA Fuhito  早稲田大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
YAMAGUCHI Norio  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間大陸的黒人表象 / モダニズム / 植民地行政 / 第一次世界大戦 / プリミティヴ・アート / 国際研究者交流(セネガル) / セネガル狙撃兵 / インターナショナリズム / 黒人文化表象 / ハーレムルネサンス / 国際研究者交流 / 文化相対主義 / アフリカ / 文化人類学 / 美学 / 戦争表象 / モダニズム芸術 / 黒人表象 / 間メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the influence of the cultural representations of Africa or Black People appearing as "unprecedented" in modernist writings, produced mainly after the First World War, we conducted cross-disciplinary research on this matter with experts from Anthropology, History of Art, Aesthetics and French/British/American/ African Modernist Literature from Japan and Senegal. As a result, our study reveals a space for intercontinental discourse that links the cultural representations of Black People to that of Modern Western society. Furthermore, it demonstrates that such representations shared within a contemporary field of discourse have had a critical impact on the construction of identity for both Western Modernist artists and African intellectuals of this era.