A Study on Tea Drinking Culture through three pivotal aspects: Early Books on Tea, Conversation Pieces and Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Akiko  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20179576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords茶文化 / 文化学 / 比較文化史 / 茶論 / 女性 / コミュニケーション / 喫茶図 / 茶道具 / 文化史 / 女性とコミュニケーション / 絵画(日常画) / 国際情報交換(ヨーロッパ) / 国際研究者交流(アジア) / 国際研究者交流(タイ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study on Tea Drinking culture in Europe from 1610 to 1800. The research project was carried out through the following three pivotal aspects:(1) Early European Books on Tea ; (2) The reality and the meaning of Tea in daily life (the representations and the expressions of Tea in Art and Literature) ; (3) Comparative studies (Tea in Japan, China and other Asian countries )
Overseas fieldwork in England, Scotland, Holland and Switzerland made it possible for the author not only to communicate with the European scholars and researchers but also to discover the importance of several unknown documents and tea-things, including Delft blue plate with a tea-sipping lady around 1700.