A Study of a New Trend in Cyberculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NEMURA Naomi  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10251696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサイバー・カルチャー / 身体 / ポスト・ヒューマニズム / デジタル・パフォーマンス / 『Ghost in the Shell 』 / 『イノセンス』 / 初音ミク / マース・カニングハム / 『Ghost in the Shell』 / 自己
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts a phenomenological analysis of the corporeal schema or body-image in contemporary cyberculture, for example digital performances and Japanese animation films. In particular, the analysis focuses on works of Merce Cunnigham and Hastune Miku, or“Ghost in the Shell”and“Innocence.”
The analysis reveals that our understanding of the body is socially constructed and such social constructionist perspective of the body opens possibilities of various interpretations. According to the schema and image, the construction of the body is not merely an abstract concept but has boundaries defined in concrete conditions. This construction can only have the contingent foundation. Also, the body can be constructed by networks and interactions with‘others.’This understanding of the body may include‘others’that cannot be understood or valued by humanism. This study shows that a new trend in cyberculture criticizes humanism and suggests an importance of posthumanistic thinking.