A study of Stanley Hornbeck from the perspective of cross-cultural understanding and international relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hirobe Izumi  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (80272475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 日本史 / 日米関係史 / アメリカ外交史 / 西洋史 / 国際関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines Stanley Hornbeck, a top level official for Far East Affairs at the State Department who served for an unprecedentedly long period of time between the late 1920s and World War II, from the perspective of cross-cultural understanding. The temporary conclusion of this study is that the obstinate attitudes often observed in his Far Eastern policy making resulted not only from his isolation among the East Coast elites at the Department but also from his first hand experiences in China between 1909 and 1913.