Study on Development of the Traditional Culture by Media, and Identity Formation in Amami.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Haruhiro  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10177462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久万田 晋  沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (30215024)
寺岡 伸悟  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90261239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域メディア / 地域文化 / 文化変容 / 地域アイデンティティ / 奄美 / 沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As result in the proof study on “culture mediator”, in Kikaijima, Amami-oshima, I investigated that the tradition of the fork song and dance were handed down by the area media business not a traditional village. We named “the mediated cultural project” which had a mission. As result in the study on mediated development of traditional culture, I listed the public hall lecture of the tradition song and dance in the Amami group of islands. And I produced a chronological table and the history of “cultural mediator”.
As results of research on the theory construction side, I submitted the paradigm of the new area media study more than existing area media theories by making the key concepts such as “spirals of the expression in a media activities”, “a total process of the local media”.