A Study on Japan's Acceptance, Modifications and Representations of Western Cultures, Focusing on the Fantastic and the Supernatural in Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shimokusu Masaya  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (90329532)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Masao  , 文芸評論家
KIDA Junichiro  , 文筆家
HORISAWA Somon  三千院門跡, 門主
SATO Hisako
TATSU Keiko  新潟県立小千谷高等学校, 図書室司書
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化交流 / 幻想文学 / 大衆文化 / 翻訳 / 英文学 / 比較文学 / 日本文学 / 泉鏡花 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / アイルランド / アメリカ / 文化交渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As Japan modernized herself, a great number of Western artworks flowed into Japan, and they have stimulated those engaging with various arts in Japan. As a result, even in contemporary Japan, many artworks make use of the subjects or motifs originating in the West. In many cases, those subjects or motifs have been modified or transformed to some extents since Japan had accepted them. This study, mainly focusing on the fantastic and the supernatural in literature, treats how such subjects and motifs were accepted in Japan, were modified or transformed in Japan, and have been globally represented. The main achievements of this study were published in several collections of academic articles, published by overseas publishers, and other ones also have been published and presented in diverse media.