| Project/Area Number |
25511018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化学
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE YURI 立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60535756)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金 友子 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20516421)
堀田 義太郎 東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 講師 (70469097)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アイデンティティの政治 / 社会運動 / 差別論 / エスニシティ / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 文化運動 / マイノリティ / ヘイト・スピーチ / ジェンダー・セクシュアリティ / 国際情報交換 / 差別 / クィア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the research project was consisted of three dimensions: 1) we tried to critic current studies that likely to underestimate the power/significances of "identity politics" in minorities' movements. 2) we tried to reevaluate of the potential of "identity politics," and to clarify importance of "identity politics" as a strategy of minorities' movement. In order to achieve these two objects, it is necessary to study both empirical and theoretical approaches. 3) Third dimension of the research project was to locate the "identity politics" in actual social problems ― especially in the situation of Zainich,Koreans in Japan, and LGBT people ― and theoretical arguments. The research revealed investigation of cross-sectional anti-discrimination theories and practices as urgent tasks in minorities' studies in the era of social difficulties of minorities.