Project/Area Number |
25511019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化学
Research Institution | Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ジャック・シラク / ケ・ブランリー / ルーヴル / 移民史博物館 / ユダヤ博物館 / ヴェル・ディヴ / ホロコースト記念館 / ショア記念館 / ホロコースト / ヴィシー期 / 正義の人 / ルーヴル・ランス / ポンピドゥーセンター・メッス / グッゲンハイム・ビルバオ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discusses the art museum initiative under Jacques Chirac's administration, and aims at shedding new light on National Museum of Immigration History, Museum of Jewish Art and History, and The Shoah Memorial, in addition to the well-known Le Pavillon des Sessions at Louvre Museum and Quai Branly Museum. The study further clarifies that the establishment of these museums was not only part of the activities for cultural memorization led by Chirac, who has always reflected on historical issues directly, but also an important policy reflecting how pressing issues are addressed in modern France.