A Cultural Study of Printed Advertising/Propaganda Materials in the Former Soviet Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25511020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Modern Art, Kamakura and Hayama
Principal Investigator
Momiyama Masao  神奈川県立近代美術館, 普及課, 主任学芸員 (80393073)
Research Collaborator MATSUEDA Kana  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロシア・アヴァンギャルド / ソヴィエト連邦 / ポスター / グラフ雑誌 / 検閲 / ステンベルク / 第一次五カ年計画 / スターリン / ソ連 / 宣伝 / ソヴィエト連邦建設 / ソ連邦建設 / ロシア / アヴァンギャルド / ロトチェンコ / 宣伝印刷物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator made a database of the Soviet posters in Ruki Matsumoto Collection, which were regarded as important internationally, viewed them not only from art-historical angles but also from interdisciplinary cultural-studies approaches, and illustrated that their production year could be presumed from their censorship information. He also made the image data from propaganda graphic magazine USSR in Construction in the same collection, listed their bibliographical data, and considered them, referring to Nikolai Troshin, principal designer of the magazine.