A Decision Support System for Stock Renovation of Housing Complex Based on Community Management by Encouraging Resouce Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25512003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KATSUHIKO  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (10115983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Koichi  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (30252597)
OTSUBO Akira  武庫川女子大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (70434933)
SUZUKI Aruno  京都大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (20467442)
Research Collaborator ORITA Yasuhiro
HOSHIDA Itsuro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords住宅団地 / ストック再生 / 住民主体 / リソース循環 / コミュニティ・マネジメント / 合意形成 / 意思決定支援 / リソース循環活用 / 意思決定支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a decision support system for achievement of housing complex stock renovation by encouraging resource circulation. We first developed the Stock renovation Effectiveness Assessment Method (SEAM), which is to clarify various dwellers' needs and set common goals. Then we conducted several workshops with dwellers in public condominium, based on this method. And then we conducted social experiments of self-renovating an unoccupied house by dwellers, and assessed the possibility of such a method. We also investigated some visionary activities in self-management both in Japan and overseas, after then a road map for preserving the global environment and creating sustaining community was designed. As a result, we found that a housing system of sustaining regional resources by inclusive design for accommodating diverse demands and culture in renovation process may fosters sustainable community.