A study on the housing institution for assuring the handicapped and the frail elderly of stable living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25512005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hinokidani Mieko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60238318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者居住 / 社会住宅 / フランス / オランダ / 高齢者向け住宅 / 住宅制度 / 地域福祉 / 住宅政策 / 高齢者住宅 / オルタナティブハウジング / 分譲共同住宅管理 / 互助 / 公営住宅 / 住宅管理制度 / ケアと住宅との連携 / 住宅確保要配慮者 / 分譲共同住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dutch social housing sector has relatively big and historically accepted great numbers of the elderly. Many social landlords have an advantage in this field because of abundant experiences and strong connections with social welfare actors. They provide high quality dwelling units with appropriate surroundings. In France, aged people are living in the owner-occupied sector in most and available housing stock for the elderly are scarce. Under such circumstances, French social landlords are recently interested in developing a new housing form for the elderly, such as collective housing for intergenerational cooperation. The direction of social aid for the elderly is common: supporting frail elderly in the community and making financial burden sustainable. For this purpose, both the Netherland and France emphasize housing role and aim to build an appropriate environment for the elderly by taking advantage of social housing system.