Impacts of relaxation of the size standards implemented independently by each prefecture on building situations of Elderly housing with supportive services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25512006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIURA KEN  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 教授 (70311743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO YUMI  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (70445047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / 専有部面積 / 共有部面積 / 独自基準 / ストック改修 / 都道府県 / 家賃 / 共益費 / 政令指定都市 / 中核市 / 専有面積 / 共有面積 / 高齢者居住安定化確保計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon researching approximately 160,000 homes for the elderly nationwide, results have shown that in regions with a high supply of housing, the sizes of the living quarters supplied have primarily been small and cramped. When researching the effects gained by the relaxation of housing size standards implemented independently by each prefecture, it was found that in addition to a 7% decline in housing units larger than 25㎡, it also resulted in a decline in the installation rate of baths and kitchens. Meanwhile, when research was conducted on housing for the elderly in Tokyo - a city which enacted housing size standards - there were no noticeable effects which led to a reduction of common area maintenance charges. However, even when occupancy area sizes increased, the rents did not increase as high as they would have for newly built housing, which revealed that utilization of existing buildings did have an effect on the provision of housing at lower rental rates.