Study on the present circumstances and the countermeasure of an abandonment house in a city area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25512009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoko  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70457133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空き家 / 人口減少 / 土地利用 / 住民組織 / 住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research works on the countermeasure against the abandoned housing-vacant house by which it was generated to the city area. Methods of research are data analysis, a field survey, and hearing investigation.
It analyzed grasp of the present condition of the vacant house in Kyoto 2 area, and location and the local characteristic as a whole during the period. From these, it has grasped resident consciousness as field stocktaking from the resident questionnaire, and has analyzed on many sides. In precedence case research, it has grasped the method and vacant house practical use situation of approach in the vacant house of a nonprofit resident organization. Moreover, it became clear that various organization, such as an organization, a subsidy, etc. which support it, exists so that a nonprofit organization could fully work.
The result in a period reported in the Architectural Institute of Japan Kinki branch, a national conference, the City Planning Institute of Japan, etc.