Study of gradual group relocation as mitigation measures against the Nankai earthquake in aging societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25512013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2015)
Chiba University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
ishikawa eiko  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 准教授 (00551235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords事前復興 / ライフサイクル / 仮住まい / 地区防災計画 / 若い世代の参画 / Relocation / 防災福祉コミュニティ / 事前減災 / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are communities where they have been discussed about group relocation as a disaster mitigation in case of Nankai Earthquake and landslides.But it is difficult to consensus about group relocation before disaster as planning that takes into account the residents’ life-cycles and public services.
Therefore, it was conducted two studies.1) Situations of the villages of group relocation in the past and current issues,2) Group relocation case study in foreign countries in local surveys, etc.For 1), it was investigated with respect to consensus building process of recovery and to temporary residence and reconstruction intention of victims.