Exploratory research on early breast cancer glycoprotein markers in nipple discharge by glycomics and development of the diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25513002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurono Sadamu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20271554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIEDA Miki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00380254)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグライコミクス / グライコプロテオミクス / プロテオミクス / 二次元LC/MS / 絶対定量 / 選択反応モニタリング(SRM) / 安定同位体ラベル / SRM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I received 29 nipple discharges (ND) from 5 facilities of Osaka University Hospital, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases, Osaka Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases Prevention, Kotsuma Clinic, and Kaizuka City Hospital. After fractionating glycoprotein from ND specimen using AAL lectin LC, I analyzed glycoproteins which exist even more abundant in breast cancer patient specimens by two-dimensional nano-LC/MS/MS, and identified a candidate protein called hornerin. After making immune rabbit antibodies using two kinds of synthetic peptides, I confirmed that one kind of antibody was preferable for reactivity with hornerin. In future, the establishment of the simple assay system of hornerin in ND using the new antibody will be required.