Quantitative analysis of cellular phosphorylation signaling using electrospray ionization-mass spectrometry with an air current-regulating system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25513006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Takao  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 客員准教授 (40366117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン酸化 / プロテオミクス / 質量分析 / プロテオーム / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative and comprehensive information of posttranslational modifications of proteins is indispensable for elucidating precisely the cellular control mechanism. The optimized data analysis software improved our label-free LC-MS/MS proteomics system. We applied this system into phosphoproteomics of tumor stem cells from breast cancer. siRNA-knockdown of atypical protein kinase C lambda and zeta resulted in suppression of growth and survival of the cells, together with significant reduction of phosphorylation levels of a variety of signaling protein molecules as well as the target kinases themselves.