Identifications of abnormal modified proteins localized in amyloid tissues by MALDI-imaging and clarification of formation of amyloid fibril
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25513010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Toyofumi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10247843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tsuji Motomu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60144466)
田窪 孝行  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60163359)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takubo Takayuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60163359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質量イメージング / アミロイドーシス / 沈着分子 / コンゴレッド染色性 / 補助的病理診断 / アミロイド原性 / トランスサイレチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MALDI-imaging MS (IMS) with MSMS analysis is a new powerful tool for the identifications of not only disease-related proteins in formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissue section but also protein/peptides/drug/ medicine in fresh frozen tissues. This IMS used to reveal the mass profiles and spatial distribution of proteins in tissue sections and/or the digested peptides derived from the deposited protein in pathologic organs and then the MSMS analysis is identified the amino acid sequence of the detected proteins in the tissue section. Moreover, the on-tissue digestion combined with MALDI-IM-TOF-IMS approach allows a proteomics "bottom-up" strategy with clinical samples, especially perioperative isolated tissues and FFPE tissues conserved for a long time in clinical samples bank.