Energy-resolved tandem mass spectrometry and ion mobility spectrometry for identification and isomer differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25513011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takemichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (10360611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Shunya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (00202151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異性体識別 / フラグメンテーション / 衝突活性化 / エネルギー分解法 / タンデム質量分析法 / オミクス計測科学 / ジアステレオマー / isomer differentiation / tandem mass spectrometry / collision energy / diastereomer / fragmentation / energy-resolved MS/MS / CID MS/MS / isomer / ion mobility / 質量分析 / 閾値エネルギー / MS/MS / 異性体 / イオン移動度 / エネルギー分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that breakdown diagrams obtained by energy-resolved tandem mass spectrometry (ER-MS/MS) experiments are useful for identification of small organic molecules and differentiation of isomers including diastereomers, such as Thr and allo-Thr, as well. The established ER-MS/MS method is based on intentional observation of energy dependence in fragmentation chemistries and fast and sensitive enough to be used in the context of omics molecular identification. Our strategy would leads to an innovation in molecular identification in future omics sciences where isomer differentiation will become an even bigger challenge under mass imaging, single cell analysis, and/or ambient in situ ionization setups where no chromatography is available.